Get Adobe Flash player

REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY INTO ARUBA AS A TOURIST

 

Persons who are considered a tourist are those who travel to Aruba for one of the following purposes:  vacation and relaxation, sport, health reasons, family matters, study, religious purposes or a business visit.  During their stay in Aruba tourists are not allowed to work.

 

Upon arrival in Aruba a tourist must have:

-        a passport that is valid upon entry and for the duration of stay in Aruba.  If the tourist holds a passport from a visa required country (list A), he/she must have a valid visa sticker in his/her passport;

-        a completely filled-in and signed Embarkation and Disembarkation card (ED-card);

-        a valid return- or onward ticket;

-        the necessary documents for returning to the country of origin or to a country that he/she has the right to enter, for example a valid residence permit (temporary or permanent), a re-entry permit or a (entry) visa;

-        if so requested, the tourist has to be able to prove to the satisfaction of the migration officer that he/she has a valid reservation for an accommodation in Aruba (e.g. hotel or apartment) or that he/she owns property in Aruba (a residence, condominium, apartment, timeshare apartment or a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters (46 feet) measured at the nominal water line); 

-        if so requested, the tourist has to be able to prove to the satisfaction of the migration officer to dispose of adequate financial means to provide for hotel expenses (if applicable) and living expenses during his/her stay or that he/she has a declaration of guarantee from a legal resident of Aruba. 

 

The final authorization for admission to Aruba remains with the migration officer at the border-crossing/port of entry.  The migration authorities at the border-crossing/port of entry have the authority to grant or refuse admission.  Admission can be refused if not all admission requirements are fulfilled by the time of entering Aruba or if the tourist has been blacklisted. Holding a valid visa for Aruba does not guarantee entry to Aruba.

DURATION OF ADMISSION           

The maximum period of time that a person can be admitted to Aruba as a tourist is 30 days.  The total amount of days a person can stay in Aruba, as a tourist cannot exceed 180 days per year.

 

Extension of stay upon entry

Upon entry in Aruba, the following persons can apply for an extension of their stay for more than 30 days but not exceeding 180 days:

-        nationals of the Kingdom of the Netherlands can request an extension of their stay for up to 180 consecutive days;
-        nationals from the countries mentioned in list A and visa required persons who are exempt from the visa requirement, can request an extension of their stay for up to 180 consecutive days, if:
§          they have property in Aruba, i.e. a house, condominium, apartment, time-share, apartment or a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters (46 feet) measured at the nominal water line.  They must show proof of ownership of the property. For a stay of up to 180 days.
§          If they don’t have property in Aruba, they must have a declaration of guarantee from a resident of Aruba who will act as guarantor for and be liable for any costs incurred during their stay. The guarantor in Aruba can download the declaration of guarantee from our website, following the procedures to have it legalized and sent it to the visitor abroad; the tourist can request for a stay of up to 90 days. Some restrictions may apply.
§          The migration officer, can grand an extension for up to 90 days if he is satisfied that the visitor has sufficient funds to cover his extended stay.

All tourists who apply for an extension of their stay beyond 30 days are required to have a travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay.

If a tourist wants to stay longer then the number of days granted by the immigration officer on the ED-card upon admission, he or she can apply at the office of Dimas for an extension for up to 180 days if applicable. The form for a tourist stay extension can be downloaded from www.dimasaruba.aw.  An application for an extension of stay can be filed at the DIMAS from Monday to Thursday, from 7:30 to 11:30 and 2:30PM to 4:00PM and on Friday from 7:30 to 11:30.  There is no filing fee for a tourist extension application. Staying longer then the number of days granted by the immigration officer without asking for an extension can have negative consequences for future admission to Aruba.

 

The following documents have to be presented:

-        original application form for extension of tourist stay;

-        copy of the profile page and all the written and stamped pages of the petitioner’s passport, valid for at least another 3 months when the extension is applied for;

-        If applicable a copy of his/her visa to enter Aruba;

-        copy Embarkation-Disembarkation card (ED-card);

-        copy valid return ticket;

-        copy of travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay;

-        if the petitioner is not staying at his own private residence or at a hotel/resort, he/she will need a resident of Aruba to act as guarantor for their stay.

 

Anyone wanting to stay longer than 180 days in Aruba will need a residence permit and will not be considered a tourist.

 

LIST A.  NATIONALS WHO NEED A VISA TO TRAVEL TO ARUBA

 

Nationals of one of the following countries need a visa to travel to Aruba:

 

Afghanistan

Algeria

Angola

Armenia

Azerbaijan

Bahrain

Bangladesh

Belarus

Benin

Bhutan

Bolivia

Botswana

Burkina Faso

Burundi

Cambodia

Cameroon

Cape VerdeIslands

Central Africa Rep.

Chad

China (People's Rep.)

Comoros Isl.

Congo (Brazzaville)

Congo (Kinshasa)

Cote d'Ivoire

Cuba

Djibouti

Dominican Republic

East Timor

Egypt

Equatorial Guinea

Eritrea

Ethiopia

Fiji

Gabon

Gambia

Georgia

Ghana

GuineaRepublic

Guinee-Bissau

Haiti

India

Indonesia

Iran

Iraq

Jamaica

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kiribati

Kuwait

Kyrgyzstan

Laos

Lebanon

Lesotho

Liberia

Libya

Madagascar

Malawi

Maldives

Mali

Marshall Islands

Mauritania

Micronesia

Mongolia

Morocco

Mozambique

Myanmar

Namibia

Nauru

Nepal

Niger

Nigeria

North Korea

Northern Mariana Isl.

Oman

Pakistan

Palau

Palestinian National Authority

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Qatar

Rwanda

Russian Federation

Samoa

Sao Tomé and Principe

Saudi Arabia

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Solomon Islands

Somalia

South Africa

Sri Lanka

Sudan

Swaziland

Syria

Tajikistan

Tanzania

Thailand

Togo

Tonga

Turkmenistan

Tunisia

Turaku

Turkey

Tuvalu

Uganda

Ukraine

Uzbekistan

Vanuatu

Vietnam

Yemen

Zambia

Zimbabwe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visa required persons exempted from the visa requirement

The following persons, who normally require a visa, are exempt from this requirement:

-        holders of a valid residence permit (temporary or permanent) from:
§          another part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands; 
§          the United States of America;
§          Canada
§          The Schengen Territory
§          United Kingdom
§          Ireland
 
-        Bolivian, Chinese, Cuban, Dominican, Haitian, Indian, Jamaican, and Peruvian nationals who are holders of a valid (multi entry visa) for the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom or Ireland. 
-        All nationals who are holders of a valid multi entry visa for the The Schengen Territory (Schengen Visa).
-        those who are continuing (in transit) to a third country within 24 hours or within the same day by aircraft, and holding tickets with reserved seats and all documents required for onward journey;
-        those who arrive by aircraft to board a cruise ship or vice versa (in transit), for a period of maximum 24 hours; 
-        cruise ship passengers if they disembark in Aruba as part of their cruise, for a period of maximum 24 hours;   
-        children younger than 12 years old, don’t need a visa if they are traveling with a parent or guardian;  
-        holders of a diplomatic passport, being nationals of Bolivia, Chad, Indonesia, Jamaica, Malawi, Morocco, Pakistan, Peru, Russian Federation, Senegal, Serbia, Thailand, Ukraine, Tunisia or Turkey;
-        holders of a service passport, being nationals of Bolivia, Indonesia, Jamaica, Malawi, Morocco, Peru, Thailand, Tunisia or Turkey.
-        holders of passports or laissez passer issued by the IMF, the World Bank, the United Nations or one of its agencies;

-       the crew members of vessels or aircrafts mooring or landing in Aruba for commercial purposes, and who don’t pose a threat for the public order and safety of the island or the Kingdom of the Netherlands.  This category is exempt from the visa requirement for a period of admission of up to 48 hours.

Where and how to apply for a visa

Visa-required tourists need to apply for and have a visitor visa before coming to Aruba.  The visa must be applied for in person at an embassy or consulate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (diplomatic mission).  In some countries certain approved travel agencies can apply for a visa on behalf of their customers. 

For more information about the visa requirements, to apply for a visa for Aruba, and for information on appointments/opening hours, the tourist can contact a consulate or embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in his country of residence or visit the websites of the Embassy or consulates concerned. For address information and websites of Dutch diplomatic missions abroad, visit the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, http://www.government.nl/issues/embassies-consulates-and-other-representations/contents.

When do you need an invitation/declaration of guarantee?

A visa-required tourist needs a declaration of guarantee/invitation to apply for a visa if he/she has been invited to participate in a sports event by an organization on Aruba or if he’ll/she’ll be staying at the home of a relative or an acquaintance.  The person or organization in Aruba who will act as guarantor for the tourist’s stay has to declare that they’ll guarantee all costs than can arise from the short stay of the tourist in Aruba.  The guarantor is responsible for sending the declaration of guarantee/invitation to the visa-required tourist. Please note that having the declaration does not mean that the visa will be issued.  It is only one of the requirements that the visa applicant has to submit.

The declaration of guarantee/invitation form can be downloaded from www.dimasaruba.aw, as well as the instructions about the relevant procedure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIVING AND WORKING IN ARUBA

Persons who want to live and work on Aruba must have a valid residence permit from the Directorate of Alien Integration, Policy and Admission (DIMAS).

 

For more information contact:

 

DIMAS

Paarden Baaistraat # 11

Oranjestad, Aruba

Tel. (297) 522 1500

Fax (297) 522 1505

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.dimasaruba.aw

 

No rights can be claimed from the contents of this document. 

The requirements may be adjusted without previous notice.

 

Aruba, 26 may, 2015