Tourist Stay

Do you want a tourist to stay in Aruba? On this page, we explain how the admission for a tourist stays in Aruba works.

Upon arrival in Aruba, the migration officer will determine the admission and stay.

Financially solvent

If you are staying in Aruba, you must be able to show that you are a financially solvent. This means that:

  1. When staying in a hotel, you must have a minimum of $ 75 a day staying in Aruba.
  2. When staying with family and/or acquaintances, you must have a minimum of $ 150 a day staying on Aruba.

Extended tourist stay
The following conditions apply to the duration of your stay in Aruba:

  1. You may stay for up to 30 days per visit to Aruba.There is an option to extend your stay. In total and granted, you can stay on Aruba for up to 180 days per  calendar year. This depends of your nationality and other criteria.
  2. Dutch nationals may stay in Aruba for 180 days.

Owner Real Estate
Do you want to stay longer in Aruba? This is possible when you own a house in Aruba, a timeshare apartment or a Yacht on Aruba (minimum 14 meters long). You can stay in Aruba for up to 180 days. You must have a private travel insurance in this case.

Declaration of Warranty
You can stay up to 90 days on Aruba if a resident or organization in Aruba is willing to sign as a guarantor. You must have a private travel insurance in this case.

Extension of tourist stay
If you want to extend your stay after a visit to Aruba (up to 90 or 180 days), you must apply at DIMAS’s office in Aruba.