Retiree / interest rate earner

You want to live temporarily in Aruba as a pensioner or a interest rate earner. For this, you need a residence permit. You may not work with this residence permit (paid work). If you want to work during the license period, you will need a regular request (Work permit).

To be eligible for a residence permit, there are a number of conditions that you must comply with. The terms are subject to whether you want to stay with or without guaranteed income in Aruba.

Retired with guaranteed income

Retired with guaranteed income

The following conditions apply to you:

  • You are 55 years of age or older;
  • You have a guaranteed pension income, or;
  • You have a guaranteed income from an annuity with an annual yield of at least the equivalent of Afl. 50,000,-gross or
  • You earn interest out of an investment  fund in a recognized country (Check list of recognized banks).
    • Your total yearly interest earnings are out of a deposit that has been made for two or more years;
    • The yearly yield of these deposits are a minimal worth of Afl. 50.000,-

In addition, this income must be from an authorized commercial bank from one of the following countries:

  • The Kingdom of the Netherlands;
  • One of the countries/Member States and candidate Member States of the OECD/OECD;
  • The member state of UNASUR;
  • The member state of CARICOM;
  • The countries along the sea with which the EU has an economic cooperation agreement or association agreement within the framework of the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership.

Duration of license

The duration of the license is determined by the duration of the guaranteed income, but is always issued for the duration of 1 year. The permit may then be extended (always with 1 year) under the same conditions. Even in the event of an extension you must meet all the above conditions.

Retired or interest-rate earner without guaranteed income

The following conditions apply to you:

  • You are an adult (18 years or older)
  • You can prove that you have Afl. 100,000, – per year from an asset from a bank balance or investments. There are some conditions to the bank where you have your bank balance or investments.
  • You can prove that you are Afl. 100,000, – to receive income from leases, related to real estate in one of the following countries:
    • The Kingdom of the Netherlands;
    • One of the countries/Member States and candidate Member States of the OECD/OECD;
    • The member state of UNASUR;
    • The member state of CARICOM;
    • The countries along the sea with which the EU has an economic cooperation agreement or association agreement within the framework of the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership.

Duration of the license
The license is issued for a period of one year. You must, therefore, apply for a license again after one year.

Do you meet the conditions? In the overview below, check what matters to you before you can apply for a residence permit.

What do I need?

  1. Form B
  2. Statement of income
  3. Bank account Statement with an average yearly income as specified above
  4. Legal documentation (only for first applications)