Special relationship to Aruba

Marriage annulled without children in marriage period.

Were you married for a period of more than 5 year? You might be eligible for a permit special relationship to Aruba. If you were married for a period less than 5 years, you obtained a permit on the basis of this marriage and you have been divorced, then you must leave Aruba within 3 months.

Marriage annulled with children in marriage period.

Were you married for a period of 5 years or longer? If you and your (ex) partner had children within the marriage or adopted/recognized a child with Dutch nationality or when u as a foreigner have been entitled to legal custody of children with a Dutch nationality, then you might be eligible for a permit of special relationship to Aruba.  It is mandatory that your child lives on the same address as you.

Are you a child of a Dutch national born on Aruba? Then your parent is a child of the nation.

If you are a child of a Dutch national born on Aruba and you do not posses the Dutch nationality, then you may apply for a permit of special relationship to Aruba.

Are you an unmarried parent of a child of the Aruban nation and is your child living with you? 

If you are unmarried and not in possession of another type of permit then it is possible to apply for a permit of special relationship to Aruba. It is mandatory that you have obtained legal custody over the child and that you child lives with you on the same address.

Are you an unmarried parent of a child of the Aruban nation and is your child not living with you? 

If you are unmarried and not in possession of another type of permit then it is possible to apply for a permit of special relationship to Aruba. If you have obtained shared legal custody together with your ex-partner, and your child is not living with you, then it is still possbile to apply for this permit on the grounds of ‘family life’. It is mandatory that you can provide structural  financial support of the child through alimony payments.